Master Syllabi

Accounting: ACCT

1010 Principles of Accounting I
1020 Principles of Accounting II
2301 Payroll Accounting
2331 Tax Accounting
2341 Cost Accounting
2362 Forensic Accounting
2382 Accounting Systems Applications
2399 Accounting Capstone

Administrative Professional Technology: ADMN

1302 Keyboarding/Formatting I
1304 Transcription/Editing
1305 Business English
1306 Medical Terminology I
1307 Survey of Coding
1308 Office Procedures
1309 Records Management
1310 Business Communications
1311 Word Processing I
1312 Keyboarding/Formatting II
1313 Spreadsheet Applications
1322 Presentation Applications
2303 CPT Coding
2304 Introduction to Electronic Health Records
2306 Legal Terminology and Transcription
2307 Medical Transcription
2311 ICD-PCS Coding
2322 Introduction to Basic Law
2330 Database Applications
2375 Career Development and Planning
2390 Capstone Experience for APT
2395 APT Internship

Agriculture: AGRI

1010 Introduction to Agriculture Business
1020 Introduction to Animal Science
1030 Introduction to Plant Science
1050 Soil Science
1300 Issues in Agriculture and Natural Resources
1410 Introduction to Agriculture
2110 Veterinary Assistant Practicum

Anthropology: ANTH

1230 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology

Art: ART

1035 Introduction to Art
1045 Drawing I
1050 Drawing II
1110 Two-Dimensional Design
1120 Three-Dimensional Design
2000 Art History Survey I
2020 Art History Survey II
2110 Sculpture I
2120 Sculpture II
2310 Painting I
2320 Painting II
2410 Clay I
2420 Clay II
2500 Art Theory and Criticism
2510 Portfolio Preparation
2710 Individual Problems in Art I
2720 Individual Problems in Art II

Astronomy: ASTR

1010 Solar System Astronomy
1020 Stars and Galaxies Astronomy

Biology: BIOL

1010 Introduction to Biology
1020 Diversity of Life
1050 Southern Appalachian Flora and Fauna
1110 General Biology I
1120 General Biology II
1130 General Biology III
1310 Wildlife Law Enforcement
1430 Nutrition
1510 Environmental Science I
1520 Environmental Science II
2010 Human Anatomy and Physiology I
2020 Human Anatomy and Physiology II
2110 Forestry, Wildlife, Fisheries
2230 Microbiology
2310 Conservation
2320 Dendrology
2330 Ecology

Business: BUSN

1300 Personal Finance
1302 Keyboarding with Word Processing
1305 Introduction to Business
1310 Business Communications
1315 Principles of Customer Service
1320 Business Calculations
1325 Customer Service Methods
1330 Entrepreneurship
1340 Small Business Management
1370 Spreadsheet Applications
1380 Supervisory Management
2195 Business Applications
2310 Business Statistics
2315 Data Modeling for Business
2320 Business Finance
2330 Principles of Management
2340 Human Resource Management
2350 Organizational Behavior
2360 International Business
2370 Legal Environment of Business
2380 Principles of Marketing
2385 Project Design and Management
2390 Business Presentations
2395 Business Applications

Chemistry: CHEM

1010 Introductory Chemistry I
1110 General Chemistry I
1120 General Chemistry II
2010 Organic Chemistry I
2020 Organic Chemistry II

Communication: COMM

271 Introduction to Audio Recording Techniques
1010 Introduction to Mass Communication
1020 Writing For The Mass Media
1030 Introduction to Electronic Media
2000 Forensics
2001 Forensics
2002 Forensics
2003 Forensics
2020 Introduction to Television Production
2025 Fundamentals of Communication
2045 Public Speaking
2055 Argumentation and Debate
2075 Organizational Communication
2090 Interpersonal Communication
2110 Advertising
2130 Introduction to Public Relations
2500 Survey of New Media
2600 Survey of Broadcasting
2710 TV News I
2720 TV News II

Computer Information Technology: CITC

1300 Beginning HTML & CSS
1301 Introduction to Programming and Logic
1302 Introduction to Networking
1303 Database Concepts
1317 Introduction to Scripting Languages
1320 A+ Hardware and Software
1321 A+ Hardware
1322 A+ Software
1330 Microsoft Desktop Operating Systems
1333 Linux LPCI-1
1351 Principles of Information Assurance
1372 Android App Development
2190 CITC Capstone
2199 Co-op/Internship I
2290 CITC Capstone
2299 Co-op/Internship II
2320 Windows Server Administration
2323 Microsoft Network Infrastructure
2326 Network Security
2329 Routing and Switching I
2330 Routing and Switching II
2337 Active Directory
2352 Digital Forensics
2356 Penetration Testing and Network Defense
2367 Cloud Essentials
2373 Wireless Networks
2399 Co-op/Internship III

Computers and Information Systems: INFS

1000 CSCC Computer Basics
1010 Computer Applications
1051 Spreadsheets Seminar-Excel
1065 PowerPoint Seminar
1100 Technology For Teachers

Computers and Information Systems Programming: CISP

1010 Computer Science I
1020 Computer Science II

Construction Technology: CST

1010 Construction Techniques/Methods
2010 Cost Estimating and Job Analysis
2020 Contracting Technical/Legal Aspects
2030 Standard Building Codes
2040 Renewable Energy
2050 PV Panel Installation
2400 Service Learning-Habitat
2500 Energy Star Residential Ratings
2610 Energy-Efficient Construction

Cooperative Education: CPED

1010 Cooperative Education I
1011 Job Search Skills
1012 Soft Skills in the Workforce
1020 Cooperative Education II
1100 Career Exploration
2010 Cooperative Education III
2020 Cooperative Education IV
2100 Co-op/Internship Experience
2200 Co-op/Internship Experience II

Criminal Justice: CRMJ

1010 Introduction to Criminal Justice
1020 Introduction to the Legal Process
1340 Criminal Investigation
1341 Physical Defensive Tactics
1391 Patrol and Traffic Procedures
1392 Introduction to Criminal Investigations
1393 Community Policing for Law Enforcement
2010 Introduction to Law Enforcement
2020 Introduction to Corrections
2110 Legal Issues in Investigations
2210 Issues in Juvenile Justice
2322 Police Firearms
2362 Defensive and Tactical Driving
2363 Basic Law Enforcement Procedures
2410 Externship

Culinary: CULN

1200 Sanitation and Food Safety
1305 Nutrition for Culinary Arts
1320 Culinary I Fundamentals
1325 Culinary II Fabrication

Early Childhood Education: ECED

1310 Introduction to Early Childhood
2186 Special Topics/Early Childhood
2286 Special Topics/Early Childhood
2300 The Mentoring Teacher
2310 Safe/Healthy Environments
2312 Early Childhood Administration
2315 Early Childhood Curriculum
2320 Infant/Toddler Development
2330 Infant and Toddler Care
2335 Initial Practicum
2340 Family Dynamics
2360 Exceptional Child
2365 Final Practicum
2370 Developmental Assessment
2380 Language and Literacy
2385 Early Childhood Math/Science
2386 Special Topics/Early Childhood
2390 Creative Development
2510 Children’s Literature

Economics: ECON

2100 Principles of Macroeconomics
2200 Principles of Microeconomics

Education: EDU

1100 Technology For Teachers
2000 Introduction to Teaching
2040 Child Growth and Development

Education: EDUC

2210 Educational Psychology

Electrical Engineering Technology: EETC

1300 Introduction to Electrical Engineering Technology
1313 DC Circuits
1314 AC Circuits
1321 Electronics I
1322 Electronics II
1352 HVAC Electrical Systems
1370 Transformers/Rotating Machines
2199 Special Topics in Electrical Engineering Technology
2299 Special Topics in Electrical Engineering Technology
2311 Power Technology
2330 Digital Industrial Control Systems
2331 PLC I
2332 PLC II
2350 Integrated Robotics
2361 Instrumentation Technology
2399 Special Topics in Electrical Engineering Technology

Emergency Medical Technician: EMT

1040 Emergency Medical Responder

Emergency Medical Technician-Advanced: EMSA

1111 Advanced EMT Clinical
1112 Advanced EMT Field Internship
1150 Basic EMTB/A Clinical
1201 Advanced EMT Medical Skills Lab
1202 Advanced EMT Trauma and Medical Skills Lab
1250 EMT First Responder
1260 Basic EMTB/A Skills Lab
1350 Introduction to EMTB/A
1501 Advanced EMT Medical Emergencies
1502 Advanced EMT Trauma and Medical Emergencies
2250 EMTB/A Field Internship
2260 Advanced EMTB/A Skills
2650 Advanced EMTB/A

Emergency Medical Technician-Basic: EMSB

1101 EMT Medical Skills Lab
1102 EMT Trauma and Medical Skills Lab
1111 EMT Clinical
1112 EMT Field Internship
1601 EMT Medical Emergencies and EMS Operations
1602 EMT Trauma and Medical Emergencies

Engineering: ENGR

2110 Engineering Statics
2120 Engineering Dynamics
2130 Engineering Circuits

Engineering Systems Technology: ENST

1233 3D CAD Mapping
1300 Technical Calculations
1311 Computer Aided Design I
1312 Computer Aided Design II
1314 Engineering Graphics
1320 Solidworks I
1330 Manual Residential Design
1331 2-D Residential Design
1332 Surveying and Mapping
1333 3D CAD Mapping
1334 Geomatics
1340 Machine Tool Technology
1341 Machine Tool Technology II
1350 Industrial Safety
1360 Mechanical Power Transmission
1362 Industrial Print Reading
1370 Manufacturing Processes
2199 Special Topics in Engineering Systems Technology
2299 Special Topics in Engineering Systems Technology
2330 3-D Commercial Design
2331 Route Surveying
2333 Mapping with GIS
2336 GPS and Survey Adjustments
2337 Legal Principles of Surveying
2340 CNC Programming I
2343 CNC and Automation
2354 Metrology
2361 Fluid Power Systems
2390 Capstone
2391 Internship
2399 Special Topics in Engineering Systems Technology

English: ENGL

0900 Writer’s Workshop
1010 English Composition I
1020 English Composition II
2110 Early American Literature
2120 Modern American Literature
2210 Early British Literature
2220 Modern British Literature
2310 Early World Literature
2320 Modern World Literature
2510 Children’s Literature
2610 Creative Writing

French: FREN

1010 Beginning French I
1020 Beginning French II

General Studies: GEN

1010 First Year Seminar
2999 Undergraduate Research

Geography: GEOG

1012 Cultural Geography
2010 World Regional Geography

Health: HED

2010 Personal Health and Wellness
2060 Safety Education/First Aid/CPR
2100 Introduction to Exercise Science
2200 Care and Prevention of Athletic Injuries